​​Click to Link to Part 1

Runs:  27:50

At 1:00 - VINCE MACK

At 6:15 - TOM LANGE

​​-
Click to Link to Part 2

Runs:  38:00
At Top - RENEE SOTILE

At 9:30 - CAROLYN FOX 

​At 15:00 - LORRAINE HILLMAN

 At 23:00 - DAVE LOPEZ

At 31:30 - PHIL SHUMAN

​​ 

  


​Sat Nov 10, 2018 Lunch


​​​Click to Link to Part 2

Runs:  36 minutes

At 1:10:
Zoey Tur

​At 12:15:

Vince Mack joins discussion



​Sat Feb 29, 2020 Lunch

​​​Click to Link to Part 1
Runs: 43:11
At 3:20 - Tribute to the late
Harvey Siders of KABC-TV


​At 6:45 - AL PROMO, creator
of the Eyewitness News format
​At 25:15 - STEVE SKOOTSKY​
At 26:20 - JOHN SEVERINO
​At 38:45 - REGIS PHILBIN

News Geezers Videos - Dating Back to 2018

(links to the videos of the most recent lunch program are on the front page)


Click to Link to Part 3
Runs:  44 minutes

At Top:

​Stu Mundel & Tim Lynn

At 38:00:

Vince rejoins discussion




Click to Play Part 2

00: KRLA: Credibility Gap
2:50 Folk Singer Len Chandler
6:25 KCET: The Newsical Muse
8:20 Earth News Radio
12:00 Frank Sinatra Book
13:00 “Deadly Times” book
STEVE BINDER CAREER
16:15 Career video
19:30 Steve Allen Show
23:30 T.A.M.I. Show
25:00 Hullabaloo
26:05 “The Touch”
27:25 Elvis ’68 “Comeback Special”
30:05 Lew Irwin closing tribute
32:35 Lew’s Manager Arnie Mills
33:40 Q&A Steve Binder on Elvis
38:20 Bob Tarlau close and personal message
42:00 END PART 2

​​​​Click to Link to Part 1
Runs:  31 minutes

At 3:30 - WENDY HOROWITZ
Los Angeles Public Library
with Mason images from
the L.A. Herald-Examiner.

​At 22:00 - AL WIMAN
KABC-TV Video Report
on how he and his crew
found the bloody clothes.



​Sat May 14, 2022 - Saluting Tom Snyder 

​Sat Aug 3, 2019 Lunch

Courtroom Art by Bill Robles

​Sat Feb 2, 2019 Lunch


Click to Play Part 1


Thanks to Steve Skootsky... for both the editing and this

time-code listing:

0:00  Introduction: Bob Tarlau
6:40 Intro Tom Snyder program: Steve Skootsky
8:25 Atlanta
9:20 KTLA: Joel Tator
23:25 Tomorrow Show: Joel 
31:50 KNBC: Warren Cereghino video
34:00 KNBC: Kelly Lange
50:20 John Lennon: Joel Tator
58:10 WABC: Steve Skootsky
59:30 End Part 1






   

  



Click to Link to Part 3
Runs:  33:15
Student Panel:
Marisa Dragos & Carlie Ott 
(Pepperdine)
Daniela Torres (Cal State Northridge)



​Sat Feb 26, 2022 - Saluting Lew Irwin & Steve Binder

Click to Play Part 1


Thanks to Steve Skootsky... for both the editing and this time-code listing:
0:00 Bob Tarlau introduction
1:10  Dr. Art Ulene: Kilimanjaro expedition
6:45 Lew Irwin and Steve Binder: on the ABC lot
LEW IRWIN CAREER
17:25 KPOL radio and Elvis interview
20:58 KHJ-TV
23:05  KABC-TV
26:00 “Beyond Channel 7” video
30:05 Watts riots
32:20  Black Panther Party
35:30 Oakland draft protest

37:45 END PART 1


Click to Link to Part 2
Runs:  41:50


At Top - HAROLD GREENE
At 5:05 - TERRY CROFOOT
​At 10:20 - TAWNY LITTLE
 At 12:30 - DAVID SHEEHAN
At 14:30 - GENE GLEESON
​At 22:15 - PETE NOYES
At 27:10 - RONA BARRETT
At 32:45 - Dr. ART ULENE

​​​Click to Link to Part 1 
Runs: 41:00
At 1:45 - Breaking News:
Shooting & Brush Fires
​At 3:20 - Student Journalists
Carlie Ott and Marisa Dragos
of Pepperdine University
on covering both stories
​At 17:00
Art Schreiber
("Out of Sight: Blind 
and Doing All Right")


Click to Link to Part 3

Runs 26:00

At top - Mention ED ARNOLD
​At :55 - HEATHER McKENZIE
introducing DAVE & MARY BUSSE
​At 8:25 - RICK DE REYES
At 17:00 - JIM HATTENDORF​
At 22:00 - SKOOTSKY's  Closing Video


Click to Link to Part 2
Runs:  47 minutes

At Top - IVOR DAVIS


At 5:00 - BILL ROBLES
with 14 examples 
of his Mason court art

​At 15:00 - LINDA DEUTSCH
with video report on
Leslie Van Houten

At 24:45 - SANDI GIBBONS
--THEN GENERAL DISCUSSION--


Click to Link to Part 3
Runs: 34 minutes
--QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS--​

​Sat May 4, 2019 Lunch

Click to Link to Part 2
Runs:  36:45
​At Top - Questions for Art Schreiber
​At 7:45 - Steve Skootsky - 
Previewing 
Eyewitness News Salute - Feb 2
Obits:
At 10:35 - Carol Cunningham
At 18:40 - Jack D. Fox
At 31:40 - ​Harvey Cogan
At 32:30 - Ken Paonessa​ 
At 34:15 - Tee Bosustow

News Geezers

Click to Link to Part 1

Runs:  40 minutes

At Top: 

Announcements 

At 2:30:

Honoring Mike Mullen and Gary Branard as Press Photographers Assn Life Achievement Honorees

At 4:10: 

Introduce "History of the L.A. News Choppers" program​

At 14:40:

Joel Tator

At 19:00:

Warren CereghinoThis is a test

At 23:30:

Kelly Lange



September 28, 2022 




Click to View Part 2

0:00 Steve Cohen
08:00 Ann Marie Snyder
12:10 James Snyder
13:40 Al Primo video
15:30 KABC-TV/ABC Radio: Debbie Alpert
32:10 Tom’s model trains
35:35 Ross Kestin
36:10 Ray Richmond
36:55 Ann Marie: Documentary
38:30 Bradley Herman
40:35 Jim Caccavo
42:00 Closing comments
46:15 Program Ends





   

  


Click to Link to Part 3

Runs 23:45

At top - BONNIE BURROW

​At 2:00 - BRIAN BLAND


​At 5:00 - Remembering

TOM HATTEN - 1926-2019


At 9:00 - Remembering
DAVID HOROWITZ - 1937-2019

At 14:30 - STEVE RODRIGUES